Art Vandelay {l Wrote}:I think you are right about the 5/8 rule being eliminated. I was also wondering about transfers. I wonder if there is anyone who he might be able to get that is looking to transfer who could sit out next year and then be eligible when we have all the open spots. Juco transfers are also an option since they don't have to sitout a year. Going to have to get creative if any of the incoming freshman back out and that many spots end up being open.
2009-10 END OF YEAR TRANSFERS
Jeremy Adams, 6-5, G, RS Fr, Texas A&M
Troy Alexander, 6-1, G, Soph., Santa Clara
Darion Anderson, 6-2, G, Jr., Northern Illinois
Antoine Allen, 6-1, G Fr., Miami
Chris Babb, 6-5, G, Soph., Penn State
Jake Barnett, 6-5, G, Fr., Toledo
Larry Bastfield, 5-11, G, Soph., Toledo
Alex Bazzell, 6-1, G, Fr., UMKC – LINDENWOOD
Yonas Berhe, 5-10, G, Soph., Louisiana Tech
Sean Berry, 6-7, C, Fr., Maryland-Eastern Shore
Miguel Bocachica, 6-5, F, Fr., Long Island
Andrew Bock, 6-1, G, Fr., Creighton
Ryan Bogdan, 6-5, G, Fr., Quinnipiac
Melquan Bolding, 6-3, G, Soph., Duquesne
Jerrell Boswell, 6-0, G, Jr., Maine
Daniel Brady, 6-7, F, Jr., UMKC
Clayton Brothers, 6-1, G, Soph., Hartford
Alvin Brown, 6-10, C, RS Fr, James Madison
Anthony Brown, 6-4, G, Fr., Washington State
Austin Brown, 6-4, F, Soph., Montana
Carlon Brown, 6-5, G, Jr., Utah
Dominique Buckley, 6-2, G., Soph., Iowa State
T.T. Carey, 6-4, G, Fr., La Salle
Paul Carter, 6-3, G, Jr., Minnesota
Josh Cassaday, 6-6, F, Soph., South Dakota State
Reggie Chambers, 5-9, G, Soph., Florida Gulf Coast
Sabatino Chen, 6-3, G, Soph., Denver
Corey Clemens, 6-2, G, Fr., Morehead State
Quincy Hankins-Cole, 6-8, F, Jr., Nebraska
Chris Colvin, 6-2, G, Fr., Iowa State
Nathan Conley, 6-1, G, Fr., Citadel
James Cotton, 6-7, F, Fr., Maryland Eastern Shore
Rakeem Couch, 6-3, G, Jr., UT-Pan American
Marcus Cowan, 6-8, PF, Fr., Tennessee State
Jordan Cyphers, 6-4, G, Soph., Utah
A.J. Davis, 6-6, G, Soph., Wyoming – JAMES MADISON
Kevin Davis, 6-2, G, Soph., Presbyterian
Jordan DeMercy, 6-7, F, Jr., Florida State – GEORGIA STATE
Abebe Demissie, 6-5, F, RS Fr., Eastern Washington – COCHISE JC
Mike DiNunno, 5-11, G, Soph., Northern Illinois
Jordan Dressler, 6-8, F, Fr., Toledo
Oliver Dupiton, 6-7, F, Jr., Stetson
Harrison Dupont, 6-5, F, Fr., Citadel
Bill Edwards, 6-6, F, Fr., Penn State – MIAMI (OH)
Cordaro Ellis, 6-8, F, Soph., Eastern Kentucky
Nick Evans, 6-11, C, Soph., Southern Illinois
Mike Fakuade, 6-7, C, Soph., Northern Illinois
Brian Fitzpatrick, 6-7, F, Fr., Penn
Tom Fitzpatrick, 6-8, F, Jr., Citadel
Damon Forest, 6-3, G, Jr., Southeastern Louisiana
Kevin Foster, 6-7, F, Fr., George Mason
Khalif Foster, 6-3, G, Soph., Robert Morris
MaMaurice Foster, 6-4, G, Jr., Nicholls State
Josh Freelove, 6-1, G, Fr., Toledo
Aaron Fuller, 6-6, F, Soph., Iowa
Ray Gallegos, 6-3, G, Fr., Nebraska
Jay Gavin, 6-2, G, Soph., VCU – Bowie State
David Gibbs, 6-3, G, Soph., UMass
Chauncey Gilliam, 6-5, G, Soph., UMBC
Shannon Givens, 6-0 G, Fr., Drexel
Da’shawn Gomez, 6-1, G, Fr., New Mexico State
Russell Graham, 6-0, G, Soph., New Hampshire – EAST STROUDSBURG
Parrish Grant, 6-2, G, Fr., La Salle
Shawn Grant, 6-4, G, Fr., UMBC
Myron Green, 6-4, G, Fr., Ball State
William Green, 6-6, RS Fr., F, Western Kentucky
Jayson Guerrier, 6-4, G, Fr., South Alabama
Rodney Haddix II, 6-3, G, Jr., Miami (Ohio) – GEORGTOWN (NAIA)
Justin Hamilton, 6-10, C, Soph., Iowa State – LSU
Ryan Hare, 6-4, G, Soph., Southern Illinois
Jean Harris, 6-0, G, Soph., Brown
Michael Harthun, 6-3, G, Soph., Washington State
Dante Harvey, 6-6, F, Soph., Chattanooga
Marshall Henderson, 6-2, G, Fr., Utah
Manny Hendrix, 6-3, G, Jr., UT-Pan American
Anthony Hill, 5-11, PG, Soph., Colgate
Myles Holley, 6-4, G, Soph., Nebraska
Chase Holmes, 6-3, G, Soph., Presbyterian
Lionell Holmes, 6-3, G, Soph., Stephen F. Austin
Jeff Holton, 6-7, F, Fr., American
Monie Hudson, 6-0, G, Jr., Evansville
Jermaine Jackson, 6-8, F, Soph., Rider
Patrick Jackson, 6-6, F, Soph., Rutgers
Michael Jenkins, 6-7, F, Jr., Mercer
Carl Johnson, 6-0, G, Fr., Rider – WEST CHESTER
Ron Johnson, 6-8, F, Fr., St. Francis (Pa.)
Terry Johnson, 6-0, G, Fr., Illinois State
Shimeek Johnson, 6-7, F, Soph., Fairfield
ChaRunn Jones, 5-9, SG, Soph., UT-Pan American
Jeff Jones, 6-4, SG, Jr., Virginia - Rider
Trey McKinley-Jones, 6-4, G, Soph., UMKC
Zach Jones, 6-6, F, Fr., Tennessee-Martin
Curtis Keys, 6-2, G, Fr., St. Francis (Pa.)
Travis King, 6-2, G, Jr., George Washington – UMBC
Jay Kinney, 6-1, G, Fr., Ohio
Tyler Koch, 6-4, F, Fr., Wright State
Ricky Krainiak, 5-10, G, Fr., Campbell – ELIZABETH CITY
Johnnie Lacy, 6-0, G, Fr., Providence
Sam Leclerc, 6-1, G, Soph., Bryant - BENTLEY
Eli Lee, 6-4, G, Fr., IPFW
Lewis Leonard, 6-4, G, Jr., St. Bonaventure
Oliver Lewinson, 6-9, C, Soph., Duquesne
Collin Mangrum, 6-4, G, Jr., North Texas
Ian Markolf, 6-11, C, Soph., Wisconsin
Ryan Martin, 5-9, G, Soph., Maine – KEENE STATE
DeMario Mayfield, 6-4, G, Fr., Georgia
Eddren McCain, 5-11, G, Soph., Bradley
Ridge McKeither, 6-5, F, Jr, Chattanooga
Lateef McMullen, 5-10, G, Fr., UC Riverside
Brennan Melvin, 6-5, G, Fr., Fordham
Sharod Minus, 6-2, G, Jr., USC Upstate
Jules Montgomery, 6-9, F, Fr., Long Beach State
J’Mison Morgan, 6-10, C, Soph., UCLA
Cosmo Morrabi, 6-2, G, Soph., Citadel
Christian Morris, 6-9, C, Soph., Norfolk State
Mike Moser, 6-8, F, Fr., UCLA
Eric Mosley, 5-10, G, Fr., Austin Peay
LaTreze Mushatt, 6-5, F, Soph., UMKC
David Norris, 6-6, G/F, Jr., Sacramento State
Sheldon Oliver, 6-5, F, Sr. (grad student), Stetson - LINCOLN MEMORIAL
Stephen O’Reilly, 5-11, G, Fr., North Florida
Russ Permenter, 6-9, F, Jr., Providence
Miguel Paul, 6-1, G, Soph., Missouri
Adam Pegg, 6-9, Soph., Delaware – STETSON
Ryan Peters, 6-4, G, Fr., Lehigh
Brad Piehl, 6-8, F, Fr., Robert Morris
Quasim Pugh, 6-0, G, Soph., Charleston
James Rader, 6-7, SF, Fr., South Dakota State
Matt Read, 6-9, F, Jr., Utah
Cjris Reaves, 6-5, F, Fr., Austin Peay
Robbie Robinson, 6-5, G, Jr., Cal State Fullerton
Taylor Rohde, 6-8, F, Soph., Arizona State
Mike Rosario, 6-3, G, Soph., Rutgers
Kyle Rowley, 7-0, C, Soph., Northwestern
Terrance Saintil, 6-8, F, Soph., VCU
Ian Salters, 6-10, F-C, Soph., Toledo
D.J. Seeley, 6-4, G, Soph., Cal
Franklin Sessions, 6-2, G, Jr., Weber State
Andy Shannon, 6-10, C, Soph., Pepperdine
Patrick Shaughnessy, 6-9, F, Fr., Charleston Southern
Ray Shipman, 6-5, SG, Soph., Florida
D.J. Shumpert, 6-6, F, Soph., Arizona
Dave Singleton, 6-4, G, Soph., High Point
Kramer Soderberg, 6-0, G, Soph., Miami (Ohio) - LINDENWOOD
Tristan Spurlock, 6-8, G/F, Fr., Virginia
Johnny Stephene, 6-2, G, Soph., Liberty
Corey Stern, 6-7, F, Fr., Idaho
Ronnie Steward, 5-10, G, Soph., Akron
Tyler Stone, 6-7, F, Fr., Missouri
Jacques Streeter, 6-0, G, Soph., Cal State Fullerton
Alex Sullivan, 5-10, G, Fr., Akron
Tevin Swann, 5-8, PG, Fr., Mercer
Steve Swiech, 6-9, C, Soph., Akron
Michael Swita, 7-0, C, RS Soph., Montana State
Jay Thames, 6-8, F, Fr., Oakland
Xavier Thames, 6-3, G, Fr., Washington State
Richard Thomas, 6-5, G, Jr., North Texas
Brandon Thompson, 6-0, G, Fr., Arizona State
Jameson Tipping, 6-4, G, Fr., Western Kentucky
Jamal Turner, 6-3, G, Soph., Fairfield
Terrence Turner, 6-5, F, Fr., UNC Asheville
Mike Tyler, 6-5, F, Jr., UW-Milwaukee
Kwame Vaughn, 6-3, G, Soph., San Francisco
Konner Veteto, 6-9, F, Soph., UC Riverside
Demetrius Walker, 6-2, G, Fr., Arizona State
Riley Walker, 6-6, F, Fr., UW-Milwaukee – MINNESOTA-DULUTH
Leonard Washington, 6-7, F, Soph., USC
Chris Watson, 6-7, F, Soph., FAU – LYNN UNIVERSITY
Neil Watson, 5-10, G, Fr., Toledo
Darren White, 6-4, G, Fr., James Madison
Brett Williams, 6-3, G, Fr., Florida Gulf Coast
James Williams, 6-2, G, Jr., Norfolk State
Jasper Williams, 6-2, G, Soph., Chattanooga
Ray Willis, 6-6, G, Soph., Oklahoma
A.J. Wilson, 6-6, F, Jr., Murray State
Charles Winborne, 6-1, G, Fr., Loyola (Ill.)
Colby Wohlleb, 6-6, G, Soph., Georgia Southern
Rashad Wright, 6-9, C, Fr., College of Charleston
Denzel Yard, 5-11, G, Fr., Siena
Drazen Zlovaric, 6-9, F, Soph., Georgia - CHATTANOOGA
Source:
http://community.foxsports.com/goodmanonfox/blog/2010/04/14/end-of-year_transfer_list_-_first_edition